Moosomin Communiplex and Bradley Park

Wright Road East, Moosomin, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Bradley Park, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Bradley Park
Ice Hockey Rink at the Moosomin Communiplex and Bradley Park, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Communiplex-Bradley Park is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the town of Moosomin on a 16 hectare plot of land on the southern edge of town. The property features a large open space containing a hockey rink, ball diamonds and other recreation facilities.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the building lies in the property’s association with sport in Moosomin. The property is the current centre for recreational activities for the town and embodies the spirit of the community's sports and recreation legacy. During its history, Moosomin has had a close relationship with sport. One of the earliest rinks in Saskatchewan was built in town in 1882, and in 1895 Moosomin hosted the second recorded hockey game within the current boundaries of Saskatchewan. Although the current facilities are not valued in and of themselves, the accessibility of the site for hockey, track, tennis and other organized sports is a tribute to the recreation and cultural heritage of the community.

Town of Moosomin Bylaw 99-5.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Communiplex–Bradley Park resides in the following character-defining elements:

-the accessibility of the site for recreational use by the community.

Sports and Leisure