33 Nerepis Road

33 Nerepis Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, E5K, Canada

Side view of the residence.; Jim Balcomb
33 Nerepis Road
View of the front façade of the residence.; Jim Balcomb
33 Nerepis Road

Description of Historic Place

33 Nerepis Road is a white-shingled home featuring a number of Queen Anne Revival elements. It is located on a gently sloping landscaped lot with a view of the Saint John River. A pleasant sunroom with curved glass windows is the defining feature of the house.

Heritage Value

33 Nerepis Road is designated a Local Historic Place for being a striking example of one of the many summer homes built in the Grand Bay-Westfield area by well-to-do Saint John residents. During the mid to late 1800s, the area became a “famous” summer destination for families from the nearby city. By the turn of the 20th century, large summer homes such as 33 Nerepis were erected in close proximity to Westfield Beach. Many of these homes were destroyed in the Westfield Fire of 1921, however, 33 Nerepis, built in 1912, was left untouched.

The residence at 33 Nerepis is also valued for its architecture. The home, with its asymmetrical shape, steeply-pitched irregular roof, front facing gabled dormer, shingle design, original windows and wrap-around veranda with “gingerbread” embellishments, is an excellent and rare example of the Queen Anne Revival style in Grand Bay-Westfield. With the exception of a patio addition at the rear of the building, the exterior of the home has not been significantly modified since its construction.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files: 33 Nerepis Road

The character-defining elements of the home include:
- situation within a neighbourhood of homes built as summer residences;
- asymmetrical design;
- steeply-pitched irregular roof;
- shingle siding with decorative shingle design of the front dormer;
- ground level sunroom with 9 curved windows;
- side dormer with bay windows and gabled dormer with shingle detail;
- large verandah with sloping roof and ornamental wooden scrollwork;
- gently sloping landscaped lot.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/04/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB