Cape Egmont Lighthouse

161 Phare du Cap Egmont Road, Cape Egmont, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Lantern detail; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2012
Lantern detail
Cape Egmont Lighthouse with dwelling, ca. 1920; Carol Livingstone Private Collection
Cape Egmont Lighthouse with dwelling, ca. 1920

Description of Historic Place

The Cape Egmont Lighthouse is a three-storey square tapered tower with a vaned octagonal lantern, located on the extreme point of Cape Egmont in the Région Evangéline on the west coast of Prince Edward Island overlooking the Northumberland Strait.

Heritage Value

The Cape Egmont Lighthouse is valued for its age, construction method, its associations with the marine and navigational history of the area, and its importance to its community as a visual landmark.

Construction of the Cape Egmont Lighthouse began in 1883, to a Department of Marine and Fisheries design. This lighthouse is similar in design to lighthouses at Cape Bear and Wood Islands. Money was appropriated for the structure in 1881, however, building was delayed until the property was secured. The building contract was awarded to Laurent Perry for $1,695.00. The lighthouse became operational in September 1884 with Bruno Perry as first lighthouse keeper. Other lighthouse keepers included: F.C. Arsenault 1900-1902; Joseph Gallant 1902-1912; E.J. Arsenault 1912-1922; and Jean Wilfred "Jack Ferdinand" Gallant 1922-1950.

The lighthouse originally included a lighthouse keeper's residence, but it was removed in 1958. At this time an oil shed dating from 1883 was also removed from the property. Updates to the lighting apparatus occurred in 1891 and 1906. The original rubble stone foundation was replaced by a concrete foundation in 1946. Due to severe erosion of the cliff, the lighthouse was moved inland in April 2000.

The only light between the 46 mile long expanse between the West Point and Seacow Head lighthouses, the Cape Egmont Lighthouse continues to be an important visual and cultural landmark in its community.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4320-20/C5

The heritage value of the lighthouse is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the square tapered tower
- the cedar shingle cladding, painted white
- the placement of the projecting pedimented door
- the lantern platform with balustrade
- the lantern housing
- the size and placement of the multi-paned windows
- the series of tall windows with pedimental hoods
- the setting of the lighthouse within the coastal landscape

Designated Historic Place

2012/10/03

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4320-20/C5