Lemant Gallant House

8977 Route 11, Abrams Village, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Window detail; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Win
Verandah detail; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Verandah detail

Description of Historic Place

The Lemant Gallant House is a 1 ½ storey wood frame, side-facing house built circa 1872 at "Le Corner" in Abrams Village, employing a combination of Maritime Vernacular and mid-Victorian styles.

Heritage Value

The Lemant Gallant House is valued for its age, its architecture, its importance in interpreting the history of the community of Abrams Village, and for its connection with the agricultural history of Prince Edward Island.

This 1 ½ storey dwelling was built circa 1872 for Lemant (Amand) Gallant and his wife, who established a small-scale mixed farming operation on the surrounding acreage around the same time. Along with other outbuildings, the house would eventually help to form a courtyard of farm buildings, now considered a rarity in the province.

Although modifications have been carried out on the house over the years, they have only served to complement the existing structure, and as such its historical integrity has largely been maintained. Around 1895, the house was enlarged and dormers were added to the roof, with two on the front elevation and one centred on the back. At this time, the roofline was also extended to the north, lending an asymmetrical appearance to the house. The shed-roofed verandah, which runs the length of the front elevation and wraps around the northeast corner, may have been added circa 1900. It features six turned posts with gingerbread scrolling at the tops, as well as a plastered ceiling and concrete floor - both unusual elements. During this renovation, it is believed that the cellar entry was altered from what was likely an exterior hatch and incorporated into a small porch built onto the north elevation. More recent work includes the addition of a shed style back porch shed style on the west elevation circa 1960, and the installation of a new door and kitchen window circa 1990.

Along with the large barn on the property, which was built circa 1900-1910 and is likewise a registered heritage place, the house is considered a jewel in Abrams Village and one of its finest heritage properties. It has remained in the Gallant family since its construction, and stands as a rare example of its architectural style in the community.

Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4310-20/G13

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Lemant Gallant House is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the house on its original footprint
- the location of the house as part of a strategically designed courtyard
- the overall excellent condition of the exterior
- the wood shingle cladding
- the cornerboards
- the three peaked roof dormers
- the round topped, two-over-two paned windows in the dormers
- the rounded hood covers above the dormer windows with medallion trim
- the placement of the dormers on the front elevation of the house equidistant from the corners
- the tall, two-over-two paned windows to the right of the front door
- the tall, two-over-two paned window to the left of the front door
- the straight board hood covers of both windows and doors
- the shed roof verandah that runs the length of the front elevation
- the six turned posts on the verandah with gingerbread scrolling at the tops
- the plastered ceiling and concrete floor of the verandah

Registered Historic Place

2010/12/16

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4310-20/G13