Lloyd George House

Dildo, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/09/30

Lloyd George House, Dildo, front and side facades. ; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
Lloyd George House, Dildo

1885/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lloyd George House a wooden two storey structure with a mansard roof located in Dildo. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lloyd George House was designated a registered historic structure because it has aesthetic, environmental and cultural values.

The Lloyd George House is aesthetically valuable because it is a beautiful example of a small scale Second Empire home with bonneted dormers and a concave mansard roof on the front and rear facades. This two storey house was constructed by the original owner in 1885 and few changes have been made since that time. The large 2/2 windows are featured on three sides, while the rear façade boasts a large linhay with two doorways. Used by the community as a post office the main entrance is gained through a five-sided bay porch. The addition of a veranda in 1930 enabled public access to the post office and it is sheltered by a portico supported by 2 large posts and the porch bay. The cornerboards lead to a column effect, having simple carved details in the capital and on the bay porch there are similar mouldings and pilasters. This house has strong lines and an elegant presence in its setting.

The Lloyd George House is environmentally valuable because it sits high on a hill overlooking the bay. It is one of the best known landmarks in the Dildo area, seen from the water and land. While the house is surrounded by large evergreens, the front lawn is a huge span of green space.

The Lloyd George House has cultural value because it was used as the local post office for almost 40 years and it is closely associated with the history of the town and its original settlers, the Georges.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Dildo - Lloyd George House

-Two storey house
-Narrow clapboard