Hangar 3

CFB Cold Lake - 4 Wing, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/02/17

General view of Hangar 3 showing  the massive rectangular towers that house the telescoping, sliding steel doors, the two-storey flat-roofed office wings that extend along both sides of the hangar, 1999.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1999.
General view
Interior view of Hangar 3 showing the long span, three-hinged segmented steel truss arches which frame the bowed roof and create a large, austere, column-free space and suitable for the storage and maintenance of aircrafts, 1999.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1999.
Interior view

Hangar 3
Hangar
Hangar

1953/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Hangar 3 is a symmetrical, two-storey 'Standard Design,' 160' 0'' span structural steel hangar that features a slightly projecting entry bay, horizontal bands of windows on the lateral bays, broad brick piers at either end of the hangar to house the large steel doors, and an arched roof. Along with two other hangars, Hangar 3 forms part of a hangar line that is located on the northwest-to-southeast runway facing onto the aircraft apron at 4 Wing Cold Lake. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hangar 3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Hangar 3 is associated with Canada's national defense and its commitments to international military preparedness under the Charter of the United Nations and North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), and the buildup of Canadian military armed forces including the upgrading of its air component in the post-World War II era. Hangar 3 is also associated with Canada’s increasing role in air training in the early 1960's, in response to Canada’s commitments to continental defense under the North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) agreement. Hangar 3 is one of the original 21 buildings associated with the establishment of the base in the early 1950s.

Architectural value:
Hangar 3 is a good example of modern architecture influenced by the International Style. The building consists of a “Standard Design” 160' 0"span structural steel hangar designed to house flight squadrons and also provide office space. Extremely functional, the design is based on engineering solutions and expressions, and features an enormous roof span, which was designed to handle snow loading, and a large, flexible work environment.

Environmental value:
Hangar 3 reinforces the military character of the hangar line on the northwest-to-southeast runway facing onto the aircraft apron at 4 Wing Cold Lake. Although the base has expanded considerably since the construction of Hangar 3 and the original 21 buildings associated with its founding, Hangar 3's generous grounds have been preserved.