Campbell House

Trinity, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

View of front facade, porch and right gable end, Campbell House, Trinity.; HFNL 2004
Campbell House, Trinity

Description of Historic Place

The Campbell House is a two-and-a-half-storey 19th century, steep gable style house located in Trinity, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the property.

Heritage Value

The Campbell House has been designated a registered heritage structure because of its architectural, historical and environmental values.

Architecturally, the Campbell House is significant because it is a good example of the upper-class outport structures built in the mid 19th century. Built sometime in the 1840s, this house was fully studded, a common construction practice in the wood-rich region. With a steep gable roof and symmetrical front façade, this style of house was widespread throughout Newfoundland for much of the 19th century. Though simplistic in style, this large, two-and-a-half storey house with back linhay is impressive, reflecting the fact that it was constructed for a prominent member of the community.

Historically, this house is significant because of its associations with James Campbell. Campbell, who was originally from Wexford, Ireland, had this house built after wedding a local woman, Mary Coleman. During his time in Trinity, Campbell was in charge of the commercial school. According to the records of people who knew him, Campbell was an excellent teacher and possessed a fair knowledge of French and Latin, but an excellent knowledge of mathematics and navigation. One record called Campbell "one of the most capable teachers of navigation that Newfoundland ever possessed."

Environmentally, this house is of value due to its location in town. Situated in such a manner that it is visible throughout the community, this house sits among two other houses of the exact style. This is the last cluster of houses in Trinity existing in its original context.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Trinity - Campbell House

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the upper-class outport architecture of the building including:
- Steep gable roof
- Narrow wooden clapboard