Green Family Forge

Trinity, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

View of front facade and left side of the Green Family Forge, Trinity, Trinity Bay.; HFNL 2005
Green Family Forge, Trinity, Trinity Bay

Description of Historic Place

The Green Family Forge is a large wooden building with a shed roof located in Trinity, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Green Family Forge has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its historical and architectural value.

Historically, the Green Family Forge is significant due to its associations with the Green Family and the blacksmithing business. The Green family, who originated from Trinity, were well known throughout the region for being among the best blacksmiths and tinsmiths in Newfoundland. For fifty years they used this forge, primarily making tools, horseshoes, fences and items used for fishing and shipbuilding, for distribution throughout Newfoundland.

Architecturally, the Green Family Forge is significant because it is a good example of a traditional family-run forge typical of Newfoundland during the 19th and early 20th centuries. Built between 1890 and 1900 by the Green family, this forge is uncomplicated in design and exterior detailing, reflecting its utilitarian uses. This wooden structure is two storeys in height with a shed roof, closely resembling many other Newfoundland outbuildings. Un-adorned windows are placed in an unsymmetrical pattern throughout the building, showing the builders concern for functionality over exterior balance. One very notable aspect of this building is its large size. Unlike many of the other outport forges throughout Newfoundland, this building is quite large with two blacksmith's fireplaces and bellows, and specific areas for carrying out other various tasks. The size of this building is representative of the success of the family blacksmithing business in Trinity, Trinity Bay during its time of operation.

Source:Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # A-033-039, Trinity - Green Family Forge

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the age, vernacular construction, and functions of the forge including:
-shed roof;
-sarrow wooden clapboard;