Coleman / Jenkins Commercial Establishment

Trinity, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/04/24

View of storefront, Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment(Trinity, NL); 2005 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment
Gable end, Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment (Trinity, NL); HFNL 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment is an early 19th century outport shop with a gambrel roof and large, storefront windows. This shop backs on Trinity harbour and sits next to its associated fishing stage, Grant’s Stage. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because it has historical, aesthetic and environmental values.

The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment is historically valuable because of its longstanding use as a commercial building. It was originally owned by Bartholomew Coleman from 1837 to 1875, possibly as a fishing store to house gear. The property was sold to William Jenkins in 1875 and records show that Jenkins son was a shop owner in the same area. The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment was very likely this shop, from which he sold general goods. The building continues to be used as a commercial building today.

The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment is aesthetically valuable because it is a good surviving example of an early 19th century mercantile establishment. Built prior to 1837 this building features a gambrel roof and narrow wooden clapboard. Two four-paned storefront windows flank the main entrance while a third window remains under sealed panelled shutters. The front of this store features plain pilasters with moulded trim and wide, flat mouldings. A small linhay is located at the left side of the shop.

The Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment is environmentally valuable because it is located within the Trinity Municipal Heritage District. Also contributing to its value is its location at the harbour front. Since most early trade in Trinity would have taken place from the water, this property was strategically located to take advantage of all commercial opportunities.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file – Trinity: Coleman/ Jenkins Commercial Establishment.

All elements that define the building's simple commercial design including:
-positioning of display windows and entrance door on front facade;