Trinity Train Loop

Trinity (Trinity Bay), Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/02/22

Undated photo showing a view of the train tracks and loop overpass, Trinity Train Loop, Goose Cove, Trinity.; Trinity Historical Society Archives Postcard Collection, 2005
Trinity Train Loop, Goose Cove, Trinity

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Trinity Train Loop is a narrow gauge wooden train track that spirals around an incline in Goose Cove, Trinity, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the linear footprint of the track.

Heritage Value

The Trinity Train Loop has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its historical and architectural values.

Historically, the Trinity Train Loop is significant because of its association with the Reid Newfoundland Company. The Reid Newfoundland Company was responsible for construction the rail system across the Island. In addition to owning and operating the railway for 50 years, the Reid Company also operated coastal steamers, owned the St. John’s drydock, operated the government telegraph system and developed the first hydro-electric power in the country. The company greatly influenced the development of Newfoundland as a whole.

The Trinity Train Loop is architecturally significant because it is one of the only rail loops in North America, and the only exposed rail loop in the country. This narrow gauge (42") railway track is one of the few remaining in the province. The circumference of the track is 2012 m, turns approximately 310 degrees, passing under itself, and emerges 10.46 m lower.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered file, "Trinity – Trinity Train Loop."

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the age, engineering and construction of the rail loop including:
-original wooden, narrow gauge track;
-spiral construction and rise in elevation of the loop; and,