Lochdale Community Hall

490 Sperling Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, V5B, Canada

Front elevation of Lochdale Community Hall, 2003; City of Burnaby, 2003
West elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Lochdale Community Hall is a one storey, wood frame building located on Sperling Avenue, near its intersection with Hastings Street, in the centre of the Lochdale district in North Burnaby. Built in stages, its current configuration has an L-shaped plan, with three different roof structures. The historic place is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Lochdale Community Hall is as Burnaby's last remaining early community hall building. It was constructed with volunteer labour and donated materials in 1925 through the efforts of the Lochdale Social Club. The Hall is a valuable reminder of the way in which early communities banded together for mutual support at a time when transportation was more difficult and local communities were more isolated than today.

This residents' association has used this building to support the community through public political meetings, theatre, dinners and dances, creating strong community ties in North Burnaby. The Hall was also used briefly for the services of St. Margaret of Scotland Anglican parish until their church was completed in 1929, demonstrating a spirit of community cooperation at a time when local institutions were being established in the area.

Source: Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2.

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Lochdale Community Hall include its:
- central location in the Lochdale community
- modest vernacular architecture and massing
- stepped pitch gable roof of the main hall
- shallow pitched gable roof of the entrance porch
- Craftsman style eave brackets
- central front entry
- interior features such as the main open hall with an elevated stage

1992/11/23

Recreation Centre

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2. See also: St. Margaret of Scotland Parish Fonds, Anglican Diocese of New Westminster Archives.

DhRr-83