North Burnaby Cenotaph

250 Willingdon Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

North Burnaby Cenotaph, 2003; City of Burnaby, 2003
South elevation

Description of Historic Place

The North Burnaby Cenotaph is located in Confederation Park at the north end of the park on axis with the adjacent sports oval. The form of the memorial is of an obelisk atop a solid rectangular base, adorned with plaques commemorating those lost in the First World War, Second World War and the Korean War.

Heritage Value

Built in 1953 by stonemason and First World War veteran Walter Holmes Morrice, the cenotaph was erected by the North Burnaby Legion Post No.148 and is one of four memorials to citizens of Burnaby whose lives were lost at war.

Strategically placed in an active and vibrant public park that was dedicated in 1927 and is used for sports, family outings and social gatherings, the cenotaph celebrates the freedoms that soldiers gave their lives to protect. The cenotaph is still used as a memorial site and bears witness to annual Remembrance Day ceremonies.

Built of irregular granite blocks, the cenotaph is a solid structure of modest ornamentation that visually anchors the north end of the park. The site of the cenotaph and its adjacent gardens are surrounded by a simple barrier of continuous chain supported by low metal fence posts, providing a sense of solemnity and ceremony to the site.

Source: Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department

The character defining elements of the North Burnaby Cenotaph include its:
- axial location in the park and setting among active municipal facilities such as a school and library
- strong symmetry of massing and design
- obelisk form set atop a rectangular base
- limited palette of materials
- random coursed granite used as primary building material
- bronze plaques commemorating the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War
- surrounding pathways and flowerbeds

1992/11/23

Commemorative Monument

Walter Holmes Morrice

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2