Hay Shed

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

General view of the Hay Shed, showing the east and south façades, 1992.; Department of Public Works, AES, PC, WRO / Ministère des Travaux publics, SAG, PC, BRO, 1992.

Hay Shed
Building No. 2
Bâtiment no 2

1956/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hay Shed at Bar U Ranch National Historic Site of Canada, also known as Building No. 2, is a simple function-driven, open design, one room structure with a weathered appearance, and was constructed by Alan J. Baker to house a stack-liner but was adapted for hay storage for the adjacent Stud-Horse Barn. Located within the Percheron area the Hay Shed sits on a flat grassy area next to the Stud-Horse Barn and is not prominently visible, being smaller and essentially hidden from the access lane by the much larger Stud Horse Barn. The Hay Shed at the Bar U Ranch complex is among 35 buildings on 147 hectares of open range land, rolling in character, merging into the foothills to the west, with the Rockies clearly visible in the distance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hay Shed is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Hay Shed as part of the Bar U Ranch complex is one of the best examples of the development of the ranching industry in Alberta and its importance in the development of Canada. Although a comparatively recent structure, constructed during the second phase development of the site, the Hay Shed gives evidence of the continuing operation of the Bar U complex after its main periods of development. The building was purpose-built as a shelter for bailed hay-storage for the adjacent Stud barn.

Architectural Value
The Hay Shed is a very good example of a simple function-driven design and form, exterior finish, construction materials and techniques. Built with peeled poles, milled lumber and board on board siding, construction materials were probably salvaged from an earlier barn in the vicinity. The east elevation of the agricultural building is open, with a heavy-duty double gate that swings 180 degrees on two large steel hinges. The open design was based on the overriding requirements for good ventilation for stored hay.

Environmental Value
The Hay Shed reinforces the present visual character of the Bar U Ranch through its functional design and weathered appearance, enabling it to blend inobtrusively with earlier neighbouring structures. As part of a cohesive complex of buildings arranged to great functional effect the Hay Shed sits on a flat grassy area next to the Stud Horse Barn. Circulation or access to the site reflects historic patterns related to the movement of grain tanks, wagons and motorized vehicles.

Sources: Edward Mills, Historic Bar U Ranch Headquarters, Longview, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 92-017; The Hay Shed (Building 2), Bar U Ranch, Longview, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 92-017.

The following character defining elements of the Hay Shed should be respected.

Its very good simple function-driven design, and form, exterior finish, construction materials and techniques, as manifested in:
-the simple construction of peeled poles and milled lumber;
-the upright pole construction, with poles embedded directly into the ground;
-the three exterior walls and roof clad with board-on-board siding;
-the open east elevation, with a heavy-duty double gate that swings 180 degrees on two large steel hinges;
-its weathered appearance;
-its limited range of materials; lumber species, dimensions, surface finish, tool marks and period paint colour.

The manner in which the Hay Shed as part of a cohesive complex of buildings reinforces the visual character of the Bar U Ranch.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Food Supply