Government of Canada Building

Portage and Main Street, Saint George, New Brunswick, Canada

Government of Canada Building Classified Federal Heritage Building; Public Works (1998).
Exterior photograph

Édifice du Gouvernement du Canada

Description of Historic Place

Close to the street at the central intersection of the town, the Government of Canada Building is a simple, square, two-storey, flat roof, granite structure. The main façade’s tripartite division is seen through its projecting pilasters at the centre bay and corner pier and is distinguished by its projecting single storey entranceway. The light red split-faced granite in random courses contrasts with the light grey split-faced granite base, pilasters, window sills, surrounds and arched and flat voussoirs and with the smooth-faced light granite used for the carved name stones and the entranceway details. The parapet uses dark grey granite, which accentuates the roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building is an illustration of the federal building program to establish a government presence in small communities across Canada through the provision of post offices and federal buildings. It also represents the historical importance of the area’s granite industry to the development of the community through its use of local red granite in its construction. It is a rare example of a building constructed from local stone in the province and was produced at the tail end of the federal building programme.

Architectural Value
The Government of Canada building is a very good example of simplified classical design. The use of split-face granite cladding in two colours, with contrasting smooth granite at the entranceway, provides visual interest and accentuates the classically inspired design. The clarity and symmetry of the massing, roof profile, architectural design, exterior finish and materials characterize the Government of Canada Building.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Building sited close to the street at the central intersection of the town establishes the present character of the commercial area in a simple urban setting. The building acts as a central focal point for the town and is a significant landmark promoted as an important symbol of the historic granite industry in the region. It is considered by many to be the most important historic building in town. The building dominates the mix of adjacent commercial and residential buildings. The adjacent plaza and war memorial reinforce the building’s landmark status.