Bank of Montreal Building

567-569 Main Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

The original Bank of Montreal Building is seen in an artists rendering on an 1881 map of Moncton. In c.1883, the structure is expanded to the west, doubling its size.; Moncton Museum
The building on an 1881 Map of Moncton
Once the Bank of Montreal vacated this location in 1891, J. H. Harris & Co. continued to operate it as a retail property.; Moncton Museum
The Maritime Merchant, 1907
The Bank of Montreal Building currently contains a long-time commercial occupant on the main floor, as well as several apartments on the upper floors.; Moncton Museum
South view of the building - 2004

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Bank of Montreal Building consists of a late-19th century three-story Italianate freestone commercial structure located at the southeast corner of Main Street and Steadman Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

The Bank of Montreal Building Local Historic Site was designated for its Italianate architecture. In 1876, J. and C. Harris built the eastern half of the structure, with the western half added in c.1883, doubling its overall size. The boxy massing, the segmented arch openings and freestone masonry exemplify the Italianate style of this building. The Doric pilasters and slim Corinthian pillars are details that were common on many Bank of Montreal buildings at this time.

The Bank of Montreal Building was also designated for its significance in the economic history of Moncton. The eastern half of the building was built for the Bank of Montreal in 1876, the first major bank to open in Moncton.

Although the Bank of Montreal relocated in 1891, the structure remained a prominent commercial location for the son of J. Harris, J. H. Harris & Co., and others until present. It would eventually become part of the adjoining Commercial Hotel.

Among the more significant occupants since the relocation of the bank was the Journal L’Évangéline. This was the first French language newspaper in the area and maintained its printing and publishing operations at this location for about 30 years.

In 1996, the Bank of Montreal Building was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “567-569 Main Street”.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements as an expression of Italianate architecture, or other elements relating to the exterior of the structure include:
- Italianate 3-storey box-like massing;
- keystone segmented arch window and door openings;
- continuous lug sills;
- quoin window trim;
- single pane and 1 over 1 windows with blind segmented arch transom panels;
- blind basement windows;
- wide frieze separating moulded architrave and plain cornice;
- arcade façade storefront in finished stone;
- broken course freestone.

Character-defining elements as an expression of the building’s significance in the economic history of Moncton, include:
- Doric pilasters and smaller engaged Corinthian pillars;
- original bank vault in the basement;
- plaque commemorating L’Évangéline newspaper (1942-1970);
- cold water well used to cool the printing presses of L’Evangeline.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

1996/09/23

Bank or Stock Exchange

J. & C. Harris

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second Floor, back office files - filed by civic address