Dairy Barn

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

General view of the Dairy Barn, showing the front and side façades, 1992.; Department of Public Works, AES, PC, WRO / Ministère des Travaux publics, SAG, PC, BRO, 1992.

Dairy Barn
Building No. 25
Bâtiment no 25
Grange à vaches laitières

Description of Historic Place

The Dairy Barn at Bar U Ranch National Historic Site of Canada, otherwise known as Building No. 25, is a substantial single-storey utilitarian structure with high side-walls and a simple rectangular footprint. The medium-pitch gabled roof is clad in cedar shingles and has a cupola style ventilator mounted on the ridge. The exterior walls are sheathed with shiplap. The wooden doors, the cupola style ventilator on the roof, the small four-pane sash windows, and other openings are all practical functional features that support the dairy operation. The colour scheme of barn red walls and white trim follows the Prairies tradition. The Dairy Barn is located to the left of the bridge crossing Pekisko Creek, situated on a flat grassy area within the Bar U Ranch in the Alberta rangelands. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Dairy Barn is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Dairy Barn is one of the best examples of the national theme of the development of ranching in Alberta, and its importance in the development of Canada. The building is a component of the Bar U Ranch. The Dairy Barn is also associated with Patrick Burns, who purchased the Bar U Ranch in 1927 to add to his vast cattle empire. Burns who is recognized as the kingpin of the meat processing industry in western Canada during the mid-1920s, has been designated a person of national significance.

Architectural value:
The building is a good example of early agricultural style construction at the Bar U Ranch and in the region. Its value lies in its functional design and form, simple massing, common construction details, exterior finish, interior layout and setting. The Dairy Barn’s design is conventional for the period, and constructed from commercially milled lumber products, incorporating common light balloon frame walls. The ground level features a through hall plan with cattle stalls arranged along both sides, whilst above, the interior has a large loft capacity.

Environmental value:
The Dairy Barn is part of a cohesive complex of buildings arranged to great functional effect in an exceptional site and setting. The Dairy Barn contributes to the character of the Bar U Ranch.