St. Paul's Lutheran Church

238 3rd Avenue E, Melville, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Description of Historic Place

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the City of Melville at 238 3rd Avenue East. Situated on one city lot, the property features a one-storey church built in 1907 and a non-contributing addition.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Paul’s Lutheran Church lies in its use as a community gathering place and in its status as the first church constructed in Melville. Built in 1907, the church was used by most of the community’s early congregations until they could construct churches of their own. Expanded in 1922, the church continues to provide a place for community gatherings and religious worship.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its Gothic Revival architecture. This style is exhibited through the building’s tall vertical proportions, central steeple, bell tower, rose window and pointed-arch windows.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the historical integrity of the chapel's interior. The interior features, such as the intricately carved altar piece, decorative wood panelling flanking the organ, the wainscoting which borders the chapel and the two stained glass windows in the sanctuary combine to create an interior typical of churches built in the early-twentieth century.

City of Melville Bylaw No. 22/81.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Paul’s Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s Gothic Revival architecture, such as the steeple, bell tower, rose window and pointed-arch windows;
-the simple rectangular shape, form and limited massing;
-those elements of the interior that exhibit a high degree of historical integrity, such as the large open sanctuary, carved altar piece, stained glass windows, wainscoting and the wood panelling surrounding the organ.