Administration Building

101 Mountain Avenue, Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Exterior view of Administration Building; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
Exterior view of Administration Building

Description of Historic Place

Situated on a generous lot in downtown Banff, the Administration Building is a large L-shaped building with a one-and-a-half-storey wing. It is a three-storey structure in a domestic Tudor-Revival style built of rubble limestone in broken courses with cedar-shingled pitched roofs. The main entrance to the building is centrally located within the projecting square tower, which has an oriel window, crenellation and sandstone trim. The entrance to the east wing is recessed behind a stone archway. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Administration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Administration Building at Banff is a very good example of a structure associated with the development of Canada’s first national park and with early Canadian tourism. It is also associated with the emerging ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people. As well, in 1934 the department of Public Works who funded the project was seeking more efficient management of the town and in the park is therefore closely affiliated with both policy and policy makers and can be seen as reflective of the ideals of Canada’s national parks.

Architectural value:
The Administration Building is a good example of domestic Tudor Gothic Revival. This style was perceived as harmonious with a mountain setting evoking permanence, tradition and authority and deemed appropriate for the building’s role. Reflecting the rustic, picturesque aesthetic consistent with parks tradition, local building materials were used whenever possible. A substantial building, it is an example of a structure built to reflect its picturesque setting. It is has good functionality, good quality materials and very good craftsmanship.

Environmental value:
The Administration Building remains a prominent landmark within Banff because of its scale, its design and its function. Emphasizing natural building materials the Administration Building is constructed to be compatible with its environment.