Lighttower

Little Denier Island, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Arial view

Lighttower
Lighthouse
Phare

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at Little Denier Island, is a cylindrical, cast-iron tower painted in wide red and white stripes. Its profile is emphasized by the lantern and cap, with its ball-shaped finial and arrow weathervane. The Lighttower sits high above sea level on a rugged, isolated and elevated site. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower at Little Denier Island, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower at Little Denier Island illustrates the theme of navigational aids in Newfoundland when it was a British colony with an economy based almost solely on the sea. Its construction also illustrates the theme of growing industrialization around the turn of the 20th century.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower at Little Denier Island is a very good example of a utilitarian structure constructed with cast-iron technology and with excellent functional design. It is one of approximately 26 lighthouses of prefabricated iron and steel construction, thought to be the only surviving examples of their type in Canada. Favoured because of their inexpensive cost, ease of erection, low maintenance requirements and long-term durability, these structures reflect the desire to achieve a design that would withstand the rigours of the Newfoundland coast.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower at Little Denier Island reinforces the character of its maritime setting and is a familiar landmark to mariners in the region.