Government of Canada Building

166 Frederick Street, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/06/10

Exterior photo; (Public Works and Government Services Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada, 1998.)

Description of Historic Place

A modern design, the Government of Canada Building in Kitchener is located two blocks east of the downtown area. Simple, interlocking, geometric forms, strip glazing, flat polished materials and minimal detailing characterize the structure. Entrances and stairwells provide vertical emphasis while horizontal proportions and a stepped back second floor provide contrast and balance. On the principal façade smooth, light, limestone veneer acts as counterpoint to black spandrel panels. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building in Kitchener is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Kitchener is associated with increased federal spending on Taxation Centres during the 1950s. The structure serves as an illustration of the expansion of federal government services to regional centres, and is an example of the development of the community in Kitchener during the 1950s.

Architectural Value:
Valued for its good aesthetics, the Government of Canada Building in Kitchener is a good example of modern design with horizontal expression and massing, and an asymmetrical composition. Horizontal emphasis created by windows, and the interplay of projecting and receding planes created by the band of first floor windows are of note. The simplification of form, minimal detailing and use of quality materials in a limited range contributes to the early 1950s design. This functional building demonstrates very good use of craftsmanship and materials such as the smooth faced, stack bonded, limestone veneer.

Environmental Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Kitchener maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the business district of Kitchener where it is a familiar local landmark.