Weber Block

37, King, City of Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the Ionic columns and detailing.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Second and third storeys, Weber Block, 2008

Weber Block
37-39 King Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Weber Block, located at 37-39 King Street West, is on the south side of King Street West, east of Ontario Street South in the City of Kitchener. The three storey brick and concrete commercial and residential building was constructed circa 1910.

The property was designated by the City of Kitchener in 1990 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 90-160).

Heritage Value

The Weber Block is associated with a period of prosperity in Kitchener that preceded the First World War. Believed to have been built by I. S. K. Weber, the main level of the Weber Block has been rented out to a variety of commercial interests over the years and the building's modest residential units are hidden behind the grand architecture of the second and third storeys.

The Weber Block is a good representation of the Classical Revival style evident by the large, freestanding Ionic columns, Ionic friezes and temple-like appearance. The building is one of the few examples of columned Classic Revival on a commercial building in Kitchener and the light colour of the facade separates it from the surrounding buildings. Wood and concrete detailing such as the dentils on the entablature, supported by block medallions and the turned balusters and moulding railing found on the second tier establish a unique facade on the Kitchener streetscape.

Sources: City of Kitchener By-law 90-160; Cameron Shantz, Property Data, 1980; P. Shea, Historic Buildings Inventory, 1989.

Character defining elements that contribute to heritage value of the Weber Block include the:
- panel inscribed “Weber Block”
- three storey brick and cement exterior
- flat roof
- wood and concrete detailing
- squared parapet with moulded coping
- recessed brick niches with descending brick heads on the attic storey level
- entablature supported by block medallions with dentiled bed moulds
- Ionic frieze
- three shafted Ionic columns with capitals
- turned balusters
- metal and plate glass windows
- paired doors and windows with stained glass transom

1990/10/09

I. S. K. Weber

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Kitchener Heritage Planning City Hall, P.O. Box 1118 200 King Street West Kitchener, Ontario N2G4G7