Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery, Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings)

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior photo; (J. Mattie, NHSD-HSB, Parks/Parcs Canada, 1997.)
Exterior photo
Historic image of the interior of Casemate Barracks where the artillerymen of the Upper and Lower Batteries lived during times of war, 1930; FRH.P.8231
interior of Casemate Barracks
Interior of Casemate Barracks where the artillerymen of the Upper and Lower Batteries lived during times of war.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, C. Cheadle, 2003.
Casemate Barracks

Casemate / Barracks 1-6
Baraquements des casernes 1-6
Casernement de casemate de la batterie inférieure

Description of Historic Place

Located within Fort Rodd Hill and overlooking the Juan de Fuca Strait, the Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery sits on a gentle slope within the defensible walls of the Lower Battery. The Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery consists of six flat-roofed, one-storey structures with a low rectangular massing. Five of these are constructed of concrete and one of brick. The focal point of the grouping, the detached L-shaped Barracks Building, with its sloped porch roof and colonnade, forms two sides of the walled barrack parade ground. The Coal Store, Provisional Store, General Store, and Latrine structures are adjacent structures that are partially integrated with the defensible perimeter wall of the lower Battery fortifications. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at the Lower Battery is closely associated with the original planning and construction of Fort Rodd Hill. They are also associated with the theme of coastal defence through being directly related to the active operation of the Lower Battery guns. Within the Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery there is a hierarchy of associative relationships to the theme of coastal defence, with the Barracks Building being the most important building, followed by the stores buildings.

Architectural Value:
The Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery is a good example of a functional late 19thcentury / early 20th century military structure. Designed to support services for artillerymen, they are of simple design. The plastered concrete and brick structures exhibit good craftsmanship and are characteristic of structures on this site. Distinctive paint patterns around the windows and doors add to its aesthetic appeal.

Environmental Value:
Situated on a gentle slope, the Casemate Barracks (6 Buildings) at Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site, Lower Battery is unchanged with the structures defining both the south and west of the parade ground. It reinforces the functional appearance of the Lower Battery’s military character.