House

Ocean Boulevard, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Administration Building, Journey's End
Bureau de l'administration, Journey's End
AKA House
Maison AKA

Description of Historic Place

The House stands on the crest of a hill overlooking the harbour and the Strait of Juan de Fuca. The structure has a modified rectangular plan with a medium-pitched roof and several gables. Exterior walls are of plain roughcast stucco. A gable roofed porch shelters the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The House (Journey’s End) is associated with 1920s and 1930s suburban residential development on Vancouver Island. The site of the building was originally part of the Hatley Castle estate the retreat of James Dunsmuir. Dunsmuir was British Columbia’s premier from 1900-1902, and Lieutenant Governor from 1906 to 1909. His daughter, Muriel Wingfield constructed Journey’s End. In 1952 it became a residence within the Royal Rhodes Military College. Since 1988 it has served as the administration building for Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Park

Architectural Value:
The House is a good example of a building designed in the Arts and Crafts Style. Its leading regional exponent was Victoria architect Samuel Maclure, who designed a succession of stately Arts and Crafts homes in the area and several for the Dunsmuir family, including Hartley Castle. The functional design of the structure is very good.

Environmental Value:
The House and its large, two-storey garage sit on a secluded, tree-covered hill. The structure overlooks Esquimalt Harbour to the east, and the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the south. The site has remained unchanged since the construction of the house.