L'Auberge Gabrièle Inn

296 Main Street, Shediac, New Brunswick, E4P, Canada

Auberge Gabrièle Inn, front view; Town of Shediac
Auberge Gabrièle Inn circa 1960; CÉA P10-A94

United Baptist Church
Église baptiste unie

Description of Historic Place

L’Auberge Gabrièle Inn is actually a former United Baptist church built in the Georgian style circa 1840, and moved to its current site in 1890, to be used for other purposes. This building, converted to an inn in the 1980s, is located at 296 Main Street on a property overlooking Shediac Bay.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of L’Auberge Gabrièle Inn as a local historic place lies mainly in its architectural significance. It has retained the simplicity, integrity, and symmetry of its Georgian style, typical of places of worship in the early part of the 19th century. The building has managed to maintain the essence of its original architectural inspiration despite the many changes in vocation it has undergone since the beginning of the 20th century. Certain elements, such as the pedimented gable wall, large corner boards, guillotine windows, and the symmetry of their arrangements clearly demonstrate the Georgian style.

L’Auberge Gabrièle Inn has additional heritage value owing to the history of its varied uses throughout the years. Built in Chapman’s Corner to serve as a United Baptist church, the building was moved to Shediac in 1890. In 1909, R. Chesley Tait took ownership of the building and transformed it into dwellings. The building then served various purposes, such as a residence, doctor’s office, and law firm. Since the 1980s, it has been used as an inn and restaurant.

Source: Registrar's Office - Shediac Town Hall

The character-defining elements of L’Auberge Gabrièle Inn include: