Revenue Canada Building

201 May Street North, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/22

Corner view of the Revenue Canada Building, 1989.; Publics Works and Government Services Canada/Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1989.
General view of the place

Description of Historic Place

The Revenue Canada Building is an impressive, three-storey, stone-clad building prominently located on a corner site in Thunder Bay. It is designed in the Beaux-Arts Classical style and it is distinguished by its compact, temple-like form and rich, classically-inspired decoration. This includes, two-storey paired pilasters that separate two-storey arch-topped windows, rusticated corner pilasters, a massive entablature and a central pedimented entryway. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Revenue Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Revenue Canada Building is associated with the federal government’s expansion of services into smaller communities, and with its provision of well designed, up-to-date facilities. The former city of Fort William, which is now Thunder Bay, was once one of the world’s largest grain-handling ports and a major trade and transportation point and railway terminal. The construction of the building reflects the unprecedented prosperity and optimism of the early 20th century as well as the expansion of east-west trade and the economic importance of customs activities.

Architectural Value
The Revenue Canada Building is a very good example of Beaux-Arts Classicism. This style was commonly used by the Department of Public Works for public institutions in the early 20th century. The building is characterized by its monumental massing, symmetrical composition and its strong horizontal division of base, body, and cornice that is typical of the Beaux-Arts style. The building’s good craftsmanship and materials are demonstrated in its use of pale limestone veneer and granite accents on the two principal elevations and in the masonry details.

Environmental Value
The Revenue Canada Building reinforces the character of its mixed residential/ commercial setting in the city of Thunder Bay. The building is a familiar landmark within the city.