Lockmaster's House

St. Peter's, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; CPS, Atlantic Regional Office, Louisbourg, Sept 1989

Description of Historic Place

The Lockmaster’s House is a tall, wood framed structure with a distinctive mansard roof and an asymmetrically positioned rear wing. One of the oldest buildings in the community of St. Peter’s, it is located in an open setting beside the canal and close to the ocean. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lockmaster’s House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lockmaster’s House is closely associated with the early history of St. Peter’s canal and its role in the development of the village of St. Peter’s. The house was built in 1876 during the first of three major reconstructions. One of the oldest residences in the community, it illustrates a significant phase in the development of St. Peter’s which formed around the nucleus of the canal.

Architectural Value
The Lockmaster’s House is a good example of a 19th century residence with good functional design. It has been occupied by the canal lockmaster and superintendent from the time of its construction in 1876 until 1983. The exterior features that characterize the building and underline its age include its curved mansard roof, general form, symmetry and materials. It was designed by Henry F. Perley, who was associated with the initial construction of the canal in 1854-1872 as an employee of Canada’s newly formed Public Works department.

Environmental Value
The Lockmaster’s House reinforces the present character of its canal land setting and is a well-known building in the area.