Federal Building

15 Duke Street, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; DPW, 1990

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building in Kitchener is located between two small parks on Queen and Frederick Streets. The rectangular, modern classical structure is constructed of stone- clad concrete and features a central section with two projecting entry bays framed within classical pilasters and entablatures. The vertical thrust of the windows is balanced by a horizontal emphasis given by layers of stone that recede to the roofline. Sculpted bronze panels are located in window apertures between storeys. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building in Kitchener is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Federal Building in Kitchener is closely associated with the 1934 Public Works Construction Act (PWCA) which was designed to stimulate the economy during the Depression and to relieve unemployment. In the local development of Kitchener, construction of the building marked a time when this industrial city was beginning to make a modest recovery, stimulating demand for improved customs and postal facilities and for a permanent location for the Department of Defence and the Marine Department.

Architectural Value:
Valued for its very good aesthetics, the Federal Building in Kitchener is an example of the Modern Classical style used extensively by Public Works during this period. This good functional building demonstrates a very good use of crafts and materials, exemplified by the fine stonework and by the bronze work on the building’s exterior. Like many other Federal Buildings across the country, no individual is credited with its design. However, it reflects Public Works’ high standards for well built, carefully laid out buildings and quality workmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Federal Building in Kitchener maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the business centre of Kitchener where it is a familiar city landmark.