Harris United Church

204 2nd Avenue N, Harris, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Front and side elevations, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2004.
View of front and east façades from Northeast
View of front and east façades from Northwest
Unique stained glass window depicting four typical prairie scenes, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2004.
Stained glass window

Description of Historic Place

Harris United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on two civic lots at 204 Second Avenue North in the Village of Harris. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with corner bell tower, which was completed in 1924.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Harris United Church resides in its association with the community of Harris. Completed in 1924, this building replaced the original church structure that had been built two miles north of the Harris townsite in 1905. By the 1920s, a larger and more central church was needed and the congregation began raising funds to construct a new building. When completed, the congregation enjoyed a much grander and more spacious building for their worship services and other church functions. Typical of many United churches in Saskatchewan, Harris United Church reflects a Gothic influence, illustrated by the steeply-pitched roof, pointed-arch windows, overall verticality and massing, and corner bell tower that incorporates the main entrance. Noteworthy interior elements include original woodwork, pews, and a unique stained glass window that portrays four typical prairie scenes, an uncommon depiction in a religious facility. Still in use as the United Church for the Village of Harris, the building is a landmark in the community.

Village of Harris Bylaw No. 79/93.

The heritage value of Harris United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-features that reflect the Gothic architecture, including its massing and verticality, wood-frame construction, steeply-pitched roof, corner bell tower, and pointed-arch windows with decorative tracery;
-the stained glass, pointed-arch window, which depicts four prairie scenes.