Ridgedale United Church

Corner of First St. West and First Ave., Ridgedale, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Front Elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Description of Historic Place

Ridgedale United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two town lots in the Village of Ridgedale. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church constructed in 1928.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Ridgedale United Church lies in the building’s status as a place of public gathering. Built in 1928, the church is one of the oldest public buildings in the community. Aside from the property’s religious role, it has been utilized for a number of community events over the years, making it an important venue in the community for a multitude of activities, including hosting youth groups, concerts and local fundraisers.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its status as a landmark in the community as a result of its unique architectural style. The church reflects the influence of Gothic Revival architecture, dominant in ecclesiastical buildings during this period. Typical of the style, the church features a bell tower topped with crenellation, pointed-arch windows with tracery, L-shaped composition and tall vertical proportion with a steep gable roof. This architecture sets the property apart from the surrounding vernacular residential and commercial properties common throughout the community.

Village of Ridgedale Bylaw 02/02.

The heritage value of Ridgedale United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect Gothic Revival architecture, including its bell tower and crenellation, pointed windows with tracery, its tall vertical form, regular massing, L-shaped composition and gable roof;
-those elements that reflect its use as a place of public gathering, including its position on its original location, and front signage.