Gloucester Hotel

100 Main Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

A view of the origional Gloucester Hotel built by J. P. Leger.; City of Bathurst
Gloucester Hotel - historic
An angled view of the Gloucester building after renovations. It is now called Gloucester Place but still has the original "Gloucester Hotel" inscription on the side of the building.; City of Bathurst
Gloucester Hotel - 2005

1922/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Gloucester Hotel consists of a 2-story brick commercial building with a square tower on the northwest corner of the building. Originally built as a grand hotel by John P. Léger in 1922, the Gloucester Hotel is part of a commercial complex known as Gloucester Place located on the corner of Main Street and Douglas Avenue, in the centre of the City of Bathurst.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Gloucester Hotel as a local historic place lies in its symbolic value, since it witnessed Bathurst’s development as a commercial and industrial centre in the early 20th century. The building was once considered one of the most modern hotels in the province, and many travelling salespersons and business people stayed there. At that time, Bathurst was experiencing tremendous growth, mainly in the areas of forestry and mining.

The heritage value of the Gloucester Hotel also resides in the importance of its original owner. John P. Léger was a prominent businessman who contributed to Bathurst’s economic development. In addition to owning three hotels and several other businesses, he is known for having built the Bathurst Opera House in 1915. In 1904, John P. Léger founded Bathurst Electric and Water Power Company Limited in order to supply the municipality with electricity from a hydroelectric dam at Tetagouche Falls. Bathurst was lighted by electricity for the first time thanks to the work of John P. Léger.

Source : Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc. historic files: "Gloucester Hotel"

The character-defining elements associated with the Gloucester Hotel include:
- location at the main crossroads in the city centre on a property where the residence of Kennedy F. Burns was once built;
- prominence during economic growth in Bathurst during early 20th century;
- original brick wall on the west façade;