The Orient Hotel

34 Main Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing original Victorian hardware on front door; Province of PEI, 2005
The Orient Hotel
Showing west elevation before addition of third floor; Private Collection
The Orient Hotel

Description of Historic Place

Located prominently on Main Street in Victoria, the Orient Hotel is a three storey wood frame building with wood shingle cladding. Originally, it had a gable and ell style configuration. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Orient Hotel is valued as one of the earliest hotels in the Village of Victoria and for its architectural features. It was constructed around 1900 possibly by Charles Rogers, a carpenter who built several buildings in the Village. The original structure had a gable and ell configuration with an open verandah on the west elevation.

Charles Rogers began operating a new business in the building, which he called the Orient Hotel. The name likely derives from the popularity of Oriental decor in the early 20th Century. It is believed the original parlour room was decorated with an Oriental aesthetic.

In 1926, ownership of the property passed to Rogers' daughter, Jessica, and her husband, Herb Profitt. Their hospitality became renowned and locals and visitors alike would flock to the Orient for the wonderful lobster dinners.

By 1930, the increased traffic led to modifications of the building. A third storey was added which incorporated the gable roof (which remains intact and filled in with insulation). The open front verandah was also enclosed at this time. After Herb Profitt's death in 1953, the property was sold to Victor and Elizabeth Ferguson, who continued to grow the business. By the 1970s, it was being used as a senior's residence. The current owners, however, continue to operate the property as a popular hotel.

Architecturally, the Orient Hotel has some well preserved features including the original bay window and other first floor windows enclosed by the 1930 porch. Ornate Victorian hardware is still present on the double entrance doors of the front facade.

The Orient Hotel has a long tradition of hospitality in the Village of Victoria and remains a landmark on Main Street.

File #: 4310-20/V7

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of the Orient Hotel:

- The overall massing of the building with its three storeys
- The original sandstone foundation
- The exterior wood shingle cladding
- The symmetrical fenestration of the rows of four - two over two windows - in the second and third storeys of the west elevation
- The style and placement of the original double front doors with their original hardware
- The fenestration of the enclosed first floor windows, including the bay window