118 Mountain Road

118 Mountain Rd., Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

118 Mountain Rd.

118 Mountain Road
Fairweather Residence
Résidence Fairweather

Description of Historic Place

118 Mountain Road consists of a two-and-half story Greek revival residence and garage located on the south side of Mountain Road near Church Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

118 Mountain Road is designated a Local Historic Place for being a good and well-preserved example of the Greek Revival style of architecture and for its association with the Fairweather family.

Completed in circa 1899, this residence exhibits the traditional elements of this architectural style, such as rectangular massing, returned eaves, pediments, two-story bays, pitched gable roof, and window entablatures. It has remarkably survived the building of Moncton High School directly across the street, as well as the construction of the adjacent railway overpass and the modernization of Mountain Rd. Although Greek revival architecture was a very common in Moncton in the 19th and early 20th centuries, it is rare to have a residence of this style with so many restored and conserved original elements more that 100 years after being built. The garage has been fashioned in the same architectural style as the residence.

118 Mountain Road was also designated for its association with the Fairweather family. The residence was built for Clarence Fairweather who, along with his brother Herbert, operated the Fairweather Bros. Drug Stores on Main Street and St. George Street from the early 1880’s until 1935. The house was occupied by members of the Fairweather family until the early 1980’s.

Source: Moncton Museum, Historic Places file “118 Mountain Rd.”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that represent the Greek Revival style of 118 Mountain Road include:
- rectangular massing;
- pitched gable roof;