Site of Peter Clinch Landing

1 Clinch Street, St. George, New Brunswick, E5C, Canada

Peter Clinch Landing Site
Sign located where Peter Clinch landed; Norma Stewart

Clinch Landing
Débarquement de Clinch

Description of Historic Place

Site of Peter Clinch Landing is a commemorative wooden plaque, brown in colour with gold-leaf text and trim. It is located at north end of Clinch Street with sight lines to Magaguadavic River tidal basin in St. George.

Heritage Value

The Site of Peter Clinch Landing is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with an important individual Captain Peter Clinch (1752 - 1816) and the development of the early history of St. George and Canada.

The importance of the Site of Peter Clinch Landing lies in its view lines to the area recognized as the site where Peter Clinch arrived in St. George in 1783. It is identified by a commemorative plaque.

Peter Clinch was a United Empire Loyalist and Founding Father of the Town of St. George. In 1786, he was a representative for Charlotte County in the first House of Assembly for New Brunswick at Mallard House in Saint John.

The heritage value of the Site of Peter Clinch Landing resides in its association with a period of significant change and development in early Canadian history. The arrival of United Empire Loyalists impacted the Passamaquoddy First Nation and pre-Loyalist settlers, including the Quakers and the Planters. It changed the economy, culture and social life in Charlotte County. The arrival of United Empire Loyalists set the stage for the development of local government and systematic colonization of the New World. Peter Clinch played a significant role in this process.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews. St. George Register of Local Historic Places Collection, Site File #001

The character-defining elements that describe the Site of Peter Clinch Landing include:
- wooden plaque with gold leaf text and trim on a brown background;
- location adjacent to foot of St. George Gorge at First Falls;
- unimpeded view lines to the edge of Magaguadavic River tidal basin.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

2006/06/30

Historic or Interpretive Site

Location of Supporting Documentation

Charlote County Archives, St. Andrews - St. George Register of Local Historic Places Collection Source File #001