28 Main Street

28 Main Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing north west elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
28 Main Street
Showing south west elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
28 Main Street

Description of Historic Place

The house at 28 Main Street in the Village of Victoria is a Gable and Ell style dwelling. It features decorative lintels and hood mouldings over the windows and doors of the front facade. It is prominently located on the street on a treed lot. The registration include's the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

28 Main Street is valued for its Gable and Ell style architecture; for its association with various former residents of Victoria; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

Meacham's 1880 Atlas of PEI shows the property as belonging to Benjamin Haslam. Haslam received the property from Donald W. Palmer in 1878. Palmer owned a large amount of land in the area and had laid out the Village of Victoria in 1855. It is unclear whether the current house was on the property at this time or whether it was later built by Haslam.

Benjamin Haslam (1821-1908) married Hester Hope James (1825-1910) in 1870. Haslam was formerly a resident of Springfield, PEI. Hester had been born in Ireland and came to PEI from St. John's, Newfoundland. The 1881 Census lists Haslam's occupation as farmer. They were members of the nearby St. John's Anglican Church in Crapaud.

Later occupants of the house included Jabez Lea and William Lea. Recent owners have operated a retail arts studio and craft shop.

The Gable and Ell style of the house is a common architectural style in PEI. The building remains on its original site, but has undergone several changes in its history. At some point, the wood shingle cladding was covered in aluminum siding. This has since been removed from the front facade. Windows have also been altered. The verandah is also a later addition. The best preserved original features include: the sandstone foundation, the eave bracketting, and the multi-paned transom and sidelight windows surrounding the front entrance door.

With its long history in the Village and it association with its earliest residents, 28 Main Street continues to contribute to its streetscape.

File #: 4310-20/V18

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Gable and Ell style heritage value of 28 Main Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two storeys
- The wood frame construction
- The pitch of the gable roof
- The decorative lintels and hood mouldings over the windows and doors of the front facade
- The placement and style of the doors
- The decorative eave brackets
- The original Island sandstone foundation
- The cedar shingles on the west side
- The front door with transom and sidelights

Other character-defining elements of 28 Main Street include:

- The prominent location of this house on Main Street making it an important aspect of the overall Victoria streetscape