St. Mary's Greek Catholic Cemetery

Garry RM 245, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Signage and headstones at St. Mary's Greek Catholic Cemetery, 2006; Dwayne Yasinowski, 2006.
View of Cemeterysignage and headstones

Description of Historic Place

The St. Mary’s Greek Catholic Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located approximately ten kilometres northeast of the Town of Ituna in the Rural Municipality of Garry No. 245. The property features a small cemetery located on a four acre plot of land established in 1909 and a metal cross.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Mary’s Greek Catholic Cemetery resides in its association with the area’s Ukrainian Catholic pioneers. The cemetery is situated on the site of the first Ukrainian Catholic church in the area. In 1919, the church was relocated approximately five kilometres northeast. St. Mary’s Greek Catholic Cemetery is the final resting place for many of the original Ukrainian residents of the district. The cemetery is marked by a metal cross symbolizing the property’s religious nature and a metal sign displaying the cemetery’s active burial period between 1909 and 1919.

The Rural Municipality of Garry No. 245 Bylaw No. 1-2003.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Mary’s Greek Catholic Cemetery resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property that reflect its association with the Ukrainian Catholic pioneers of the area, including the tombstones, dated metal sign, metal cross and its position on its original location.