CLARK RESIDENCE, THE

725 Macleod Trail, High River, Alberta, T1V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/12/19

The Clark Residence Provincial Historic Resource, High River (February 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2006
West elevation
North and east elevations

Charles Clark House

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Clark Residence is an early twentieth century, one and one-half storey, wood frame, brick-clad, house located on four lots along Macleod Trail in the Town of High River. A wrap-around porch adorns the front and side of the house, while a large manicured lawn lies to the east of the house.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Clark Residence lies chiefly in its association with three generations of the Clark family. Additional significance may be found in the house's representation of middle-class domestic life in small town Alberta during the early to mid-twentieth century.

The Clark Residence was built in 1909 by newspaperman Charles Clark Sr., founding publisher of the highly esteemed local newspaper, the High River Times. Built soon after his marriage, the house became home to three generations of the Clark family. His son, Charles Clark Jr., solidified the reputation of High River Times as a serious, albeit small, Canadian newspaper. Most importantly, the house was the boyhood home of Charles Joseph ("Joe") Clark, who served as the sixteenth Prime Minister of Canada from 1979 to 1980.

Architecturally and aesthetically, the house typifies the eclectic style and comfort sought after by increasingly prosperous middle-class families in twentieth century Alberta.

The character-defining elements of the Clark Residence include such features as:
- size, form, and massing;