Flavien Doucet Residence

548 King Avenue, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/10/17

Flavien Doucet Residence - an angled view of the renovations and additions done to the rear of the home. ; City of Bathurst
Flavien Doucet Residence - 2005
A historic photo of J. Flavien Doucet's original home. Many architectural characteristics can still be seen in the existing structure of the home.; City of Bathurst
A front view of J. Flavien Doucet's home which has remained mostly untouched. ; City of Bathurst

1905/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Flavien Doucet Residence is a large 2-storey house in the Queen Anne Revival style located on King Avenue in downtown Bathurst.

Heritage Value

Flavien Doucet Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the former occupants and its architecture.

Flavien Doucet Residence is recognized for the importance of the person who built and occupied it. Flavien Doucet (1875-1933) was a well-known and respected teacher. He was the first Acadian to receive a teaching certificate from the Normal School and was also the first Acadian to be appointed New Brunswick school inspector for the counties of Gloucester, Northumberland, Restigouche, Madawaska, and Victoria.

Flavien Doucet Residence is also recognized for the work of another important figure from the region, Albany M. Robichaud (1903-1974). Albany Robichaud, who purchased the property in 1935 and lived there until his death in 1974, was a famous person in the area. Admitted to the New Brunswick Bar in 1927, he was appointed a judge of the Court of Queen’s Bench of N.B. in 1958. He was elected MP for Gloucester in 1952. Mr. Robichaud also worked within certain Acadian institutions in a number of roles, including president of the Association Acadienne d’Éducation, director of Imprimerie Acadienne, printer of L’Évangéline, and member of the General Council of La Société l’Assomption.

Flavien Doucet Residence also has heritage value related to its architecture. Built in 1905, this residence is good example of early 20th century properties built in the Queen Anne Revival style, with its octagonal tower and its veranda spanning two sides.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission, Inc.

The character-defining elements that describe Flavien Doucet Residence include: