Arrow River Standing Stone Site

Hamiota, Manitoba, R0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1962/02/08

Contextual view, from the south, of the Arrow River Standing Stone Site, Hamiota area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View
View, from the east, of the Arrow River Standing Stone Site, Hamiota area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Main View

Arrow River Standing Stone Burial Ground
Cimetière de la pierre dressée de la rivière Arrow

Description of Historic Place

The Arrow River Standing Stone Site consists of a tall pointed stone monolith sitting vertically amongst prairie grasses on the southwestern side of the highest hill overlooking the Arrow River near Hamiota. The site is surrounded by cultivated farmland. The provincial designation of the site applies to the stone monolith and the one-acre parcel of land on which it stands.

Heritage Value

The Arrow River Standing Stone Site is the only known First Nations gravesite in Manitoba marked with a stone monolith. Although the remains of 'Ia-char-ke', the respected Dakota elder buried at the site, have been removed for protection, the site's location atop a high hill demonstrates a typical traditional place of burial for the Dakota (Sioux) of Manitoba. The area surrounding the site on which the stone sits possesses great integrity, as it is free of major disturbances. The Arrow River Standing Stone Site also has significance, representing the coexistence of First Nations peoples and homesteaders of the late nineteenth century. When the area now known as the Standing Stone Site became part of Arthur Bird's homestead in 1896, the descendents of 'Ia-char-ke' continued to visit their sacred site annually to perform ritual ceremonies. The importance of preserving this site associated with Dakota culture was recognized by Dr. R.D. Bird (Arthur Bird's son) leading to the Arrow River Standing Stone becoming one of the first provincially designated heritages sites in Manitoba in 1962.

Source: Historic Sites Advisory Board Meeting, February 8, 1962

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Arrow River Standing Stone Site include:
- the pointed granite stone in its material form and location
- the vertical positioning of the stone, approximately 1.5 metres tall and 0.5 metres wide
- the hill on which the stone sits overlooking the Arrow River from the northeast
- the relative remoteness and openness of the undeveloped landscape on which the stone sits

Key elements that define the character of the site as used by Dakota (Sioux) peoples include:
- archeological remnants of the associated people including artifacts contained within the designated boundaries as well as scattered artifacts in adjacent areas

Province of Manitoba

Provincial Heritage Site