Hotel Paulin

143 St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard, Caraquet, New Brunswick, E1W, Canada

Front façade, looking north. Photo taken in 2006.; Fidèle Thériault
Hotel Paulin
Front façade, looking northeast. Photo taken circa 1930.; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Hotel Paulin
This photo, taken circa 1905, shows the hotel when it had only two storeys.; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Hotel Blanchard

Hotel Paulin
Hotel Vendôme
Hôtel Vendôme
Hotel Blanchard
Hôtel Blanchard

Description of Historic Place

Hotel Paulin, a three-storey building with a mansard roof, is located in Caraquet’s downtown area on St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard, near the old railway station. It overlooks Caraquet Bay.

Heritage Value

Hotel Paulin is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its role in the tourist industry in the Caraquet area.

Hotel Paulin is recognized for its architecture. It was built in 1890 by the owner, carpenter Hugues Landry. At the time, the hotel had only two storeys. A third storey with a mansard roof was added by its third owner, Octave Paulin, after he purchased it in 1904. The Second Empire additions to the originally classic design created a unique piece of architecture that continues to serve as a landmark in the community.

Hotel Paulin is also recognized for its role in the tourist industry. It is the municipality’s oldest hotel still in operation today. It has been operated successively by three generations of the same family. Since it was opened to the public in 1892, the hotel has been a stopover for travellers, business people, and tourists. Hugues Landry named it the “Hôtel Vendôme,” after a town and a noble family in France. For many years, it was also the site of social and political meetings, artistic performances, shows (sample showrooms), and wedding receptions. The hotel has served as a family residence for its different owners.

Source: Caraquet Town Hall, heritage site files, “L’hôtel Paulin”

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of Hotel Paulin include: