Collège de Caraquet Site

220 St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard, Caraquet, New Brunswick, E1W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/11/01

Collège de Caraquet with two additions to the east and the west. Photo taken circa 1910.; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Collège de Caraquet
Collège de Caraquet after its construction in 1894.; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Collège de Caraquet
Bust of St. John Eudes on a stone pedestal. This dressed-stone pedestal is one of the rare artefacts from the Collège de Caraquet.; Fidèle Thériault
Collège de Caraquet Site - Monument

Sacré-Coeur University
Université Sacré-Coeur
La Nacelle

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Collège de Caraquet Site is located on the south side of St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard, where the Caraquet Cultural Centre now stands. This commemorative monument consists of a bust of St. John Eudes set upon a dressed-stone pedestal.

Heritage Value

The Collège de Caraquet Site is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with education in northern New Brunswick and for its location.

The Collège de Caraquet Site is recognized for being the location where this institution was built in 1894. Run by the Eudist Fathers, this institution of higher education opened its doors to students from New Brunswick and elsewhere in 1899. It received its university charter in 1900 as "Université Sacré-Cœur". At the time, it was the only classical college in northern New Brunswick where Acadians could receive an education in their language. Major additions to the college were built in 1903 and 1907. The college was destroyed by fire during the night of December 30-31, 1915. The ruins remained standing until 1949. Continuing the tradition of education at this site, a regional school known as “La Nacelle” was built here in 1959. The building has since been converted into the Caraquet Cultural Centre. The commemorative monument, which stands adjacent to the cultural centre, consist of a bust of St. John Eudes, founder of the Eudist Fathers, set upon a dressed-stone pedestal, the last remains of the college building.

Source: Caraquet Town Hall - Historic Places files: “Collège de Caraquet

The character-defining elements that describe the Collège de Caraquet Site include: