Merino

17, Merino Road, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J, Canada

Merino, front facade; Sue Schappert, City of Peterborough 2006
Merino

James Wallis House
Merino

Description of Historic Place

Located in the middle of a modern subdivision in the west end of Peterborough, Merino is set back from the street, with an iron fence and gate protecting the semi-circular gravel drive. The house has a large front lawn with many mature trees, and two stone pillars at the foot of the path leading to the main entrance.

Merino has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough By-law #06-187 on December 11, 2006

Heritage Value

Once a farmhouse on the edge of town, Merino is now located in a suburban setting. Merino remains distinctive from neighbouring properties in its large lot and generous set back from the street.

James Wallis, a Scottish immigrant, is credited as the founder of Fenelon Falls. In partnership with Robert Jameson, he built a sawmill, laid out the town-site and began bringing in settlers to the new village. Over the years, Wallis purchased up to ten thousand acres of land in Fenelon Township. In 1840, James Wallis married Janet Fisher.

Wallis began construction of his farmhouse, 'Merino' (named after his prized sheep), in Peterborough in 1849, the same year Janet died. By the time the new house was complete in 1851, Wallis had married Louisa Forbes, and together they became known for their hospitality and entertaining at the Merino farmhouse. Known locally as 'the Squire', James was a businessman and magistrate, and founding president of the Peterborough Protestant Home. Louisa was the President of the Peterborough Relief Society, and a supporter of Dr. Barnardo, who visited Merino in July 1884.

Katherine Wallis, daughter of James and Louisa, grew up at Merino. In 1893, Katherine went to Europe to study art, and in 1902 she began studying with Auguste Rodin. Her work has received international renown, and she was the first Canadian woman to be elected Societaire of the prestigious Societe des Beaux Arts.

Merino is one of few remaining stone farmhouses in the City of Peterborough. The original building was a one-and-a-half-storey Regency cottage with a large verandah, French doors and a low gable roof with center gable. A large summer kitchen with two gables on each side was centered on the south side of the house. According to Katherine Wallis, it was remodelled in the early 1870's. Since then, the verandah has been removed, and several more additions added on the rear of the original summer kitchen.

Sources: Heritage Designation Brief: Merino, City of Peterborough By-law #06-187

Character-defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Merino Farmhouse include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey fieldstone walls with trimmed limestone quoins of the original house and summer kitchen
- gable roof with front facing center gable of original house
- original fenestration and main entrance
- landscape features, including: mature trees, semi-circular gravel driveway, stone pillars, stone walkway, wrought iron gates

2006/12/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Designation Brief: Merino, City of Peterborough By-law #06-187, Clerk's Office, 500 George Street North, Peterborough