Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association

35 Jessome Street, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, B1A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/09/18

Marcus Garvey, 1924.; United States Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, digital ID cph.3a03567
Marcus Garvey
Front elevation of the Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association, Glace Bay, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Front Elevation
Side elevation of the Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association Hall, Glace bay, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Side Elevation

UNIA

Description of Historic Place

The Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association Hall is located on Jessome Street in Glace Bay, Nova Scotia. The hall is long and narrow with a front door and a ramp leading to a back side door. Both the building and the land are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association (UNIA) Hall is valued for its associations with the history of the Universal Negro Improvement Association and the Black community of Glace Bay; and as the current home to the UNIA Cultural Museum.

The hall was built in 1918 in response to the movement started in 1914 by publisher and activist Marcus Garvey. Garvey, originally from Jamaica, became an internationally known promoter of social, political, and economic freedom for Blacks. In 1914 Garvey founded the Universal Negro Improvement Association in Jamaica. Soon associations were established throughout the United States and Canada. His philosophy is known of have influenced Civil Rights leaders such as Martin Luther King Jr. and Malcolm X. There were once 1100 branches world wide, however approximately only 20 remain today. The hall in Glace Bay is the only one of the original halls remaining in Canada.

Historically, the building served the needs of the UNIA and as a community centre for the Black residents of the Glace Bay area. Early in its existence the hall served as a hotel for workers who came from the West Indies to work at a near-by coal mine. Unable to afford a home of their own, as miners had to repay the costs of their travel to the mine company, the hall was a home for months and sometimes years to many Black miners. The building also served the spiritual needs for the Black community of Glace Bay as it held wakes and weddings. Since the 1920s, the hall as been the host to a series of annual events celebrating the accomplishments of Marcus Garvey.

In recent years the building fell into disrepair; however it was saved from demolition. After extensive renovations, the Glace Bay UNIA operates the hall as a cultural museum dedicated to African Canadians in Cape Breton. The hall also continues to serve as a gathering place and community centre where regular classes and events are held. The building no longer retains many of its original architectural elements; however it nonetheless continues to play an important role in the community.

Source: Cape Breton Regional Municipality; Municipal Heritage Files; Glace Bay UNIA Hall

Character-defining elements of the Glace Bay Universal Negro Improvement Association hall include: