William Russell Residence

395 Main Street, Doaktown, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/09/12

This image shows an oblique view of the front and side elevations of the house, 2007.; Village of Doaktown

Mrs. Robert Doak Robinson House
Maison Mme Robert Doak Robinson

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The William Russell Residence, located on the north side of Main Street, is a modest one-and-a-half storey early 20th-century vernacular home. It is situated on the turn of the main road running through the Village of Doaktown and, for a residence, within unusually close proximity to the road.

Heritage Value

The William Russell Residence is recognized for its architecture and for its association with Benjamin Robinson and William Russell.

The William Russell House is a good example of early 20th century vernacular residential architecture. This style is evident in such elements as the gable roof, the massing and the modest ornamentation of the house. This style reflects the lifestyle of the workers of the lumbering trade and represents the architecture and economic times during the era in which it was built. Benjamin Robinson originally constructed the home in 1900 for his widowed mother. Robinson was a woodsman and a direct descendant of Squire Robert Doak, the village's namesake. This relatively young man became a part of the exodus that migrated to the United States in search of better working conditions during the economic slump here at the turn of the 20th century. Although well constructed, some of the home's interior was left unfinished for several decades. The residence is also associated with later long-time resident and woodsman, William Russell.

The William Russell Residence is also valued for its unique proximity to the road, being situated near an inside bend. This proximity is the result of the home having been built at a time when the road was much narrower than today.

Source: Village Office, Village of Doaktown, Historic Places Site File #07-07.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the vernacular architecture of the William Russell Residence include:
- rectangular one-and-a-half storey form and massing;
- modest vernacular and Classic Revival ornamentation;