Old Baptist Chapel Cemetery

405 Main Street, Doaktown, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

Meeting House Cemetery
Cimetière du temple libre
Old United Baptist Church Cemetery
Cimetière de l’ancienne église baptiste unie

Description of Historic Place

The Old Baptist Chapel Cemetery is situated on a narrowing point of land at the junction of Main Street and South Road in the lower part of the Village of Doaktown. This small pioneer cemetery is located behind the United Baptist Church.

Heritage Value

The Old Baptist Chapel Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for being the resting place of some of the area's earliest settlers. It is also valued for its association with local community leader Hiram Freeze. Hiram Freeze was the area's justice of the peace and was postmaster here for three decades beginning in 1854, the same year 'Doaktown' was mapped here. In 1855, Freeze deeded this area of land which bordered his own residence to the Trustees of the Baptist Chapel, stipulating that any Protestant Christian denomination may use the church if not in use and have the privilege of burying their dead here. In 1855, this land already housed a church and burial ground, locally known as the 'Meeting House' which was used for such purposes. Today a few markers in this small resting ground serve as a subtle reminder of the early pioneers who settled this area.

Source: Village of Doaktown, Historic Places Site File #08-13

The character-defining elements that describe the Old Baptist Church Cemetery include:
- burial sites, most with no markers;
- few remaining marble, sandstone, granite and slate headstones with inscriptions.
- its close proximity to the United Baptist Church and roads flanking the boundaries of this triangular piece of land.

Village of Doaktown, Village Office, Historic Places Site File #08-13