Union Cemetery

149 Manse Street, Grand Falls (Grand-Sault), New Brunswick, E3Z, Canada

A front view of Union Cemetery; The Valley District Planning Commision
Union Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Union Cemetery is a beautiful, non-denominational cemetery from the mid-19th century. It is located in a pastoral setting at the end of Manse Street, in Grand Falls.

Heritage Value

Union Cemetery was designated a Local Historic Place for being the oldest established cemetery in Grand Falls and is the most attractive cemetery in town with its flowers and its verdant lawn guarded by enormous pine trees.

The oldest tombstone found in the cemetery is that of William Leslie, who died in 1848. Also present are the tombstones of several local doctors and many notables and dignitaries from the region. In addition, the Union Cemetery is the final resting place of the only Chinese person to have been buried in Grand Falls, George Wong, who died in 1938. An active citizen of Grand-Falls, his Asian ancestry augmented the cultural mosaic of the town.

The aesthetic value of the cemetery is created through its landscaping, paths and wrought-iron fence, as well as the variety of materials and styles of tombstones.

Source: Town of Grand Falls, Historic Places Site File no. 13

The character-defining elements that describe Union Cemetery include:
- landscaped terrain with mature pines, luscious lawn, flowers and paths;
- wrought-iron fence surrounding the property;
- ensemble of approximately 250 tombstones, the oldest of which being that of William Leslie, 1848, and including tombstones of doctors Lorenzo Chapman, B. A. Puddington, George Stirrett, and C. A. Kirkpatrick, as well as tombstones of local dignitaries, such as Senator Frederick Pirie and prominent local entrepreneur O. B. Davis;
- eastern orientation of the tombstones;
- older tomstones composed of sandstone and limestone;