Tower

Port au Choix, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/17

General view of the Tower, showing the hexagonal massing of the tower that rises to a slightly flared lantern base and prominent lantern, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.
General View
Rear view of the Tower, showing the red and white colour scheme which provides a strong definition to the base, shaft and lantern, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.
General View

Tower
Point Riche Tower
Tour de la pointe Riche

1892/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower at Point Riche is located on a rugged site at the seaward tip of a peninsula. It is a wooden, hexagonal tower, with a shaft that rises to a slightly flared lantern base and prominent lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower at Point Riche is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower illustrates the theme of safe navigation in important shipping lanes through the Straight of Belle Isle.

Architectural Value
The Tower is a good example of a multi-sided tower constructed from a design first developed in the late 18th century in Europe, and used into the 20th century for Canadian towers. The Tower at Point Riche is a good representative example of federal tower design undertaken during the years of Colonel William Anderson’s tenure as Chief Engineer of the Department of Marine and Fisheries.

Environmental Value
The Tower reinforces the character of its maritime setting. An important coastal light station, it is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Point Riche Lighttower, Port au Choix National Historic Site, Port au Choix, Newfoundland, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 91-036; Tower: Point Riche, National Historic Site, Newfoundland, Heritage Character Statement, 91-036.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its early Tower design, functional design and good craftsmanship, for example:
- the hexagonal massing of the tower that rises to a slightly flared lantern base and prominent lantern;
- the structural system, comprised of timber framing and two solid wood-frame walls set on a concrete foundation;
- the smooth wood-shingled walls, interrupted by a hooded door and four hooded windows positioned to correspond to the interior staircase;
- the striking red and white colour scheme which provides a strong definition to the base, shaft and lantern.

The manner in which the Tower reinforces the character of its setting and is a well-known regional landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall appearance, form and materials which harmonizes with the coastal maritime setting;
- its role and visibility as a major light on the northwest coast of Newfoundland;