Lighttower

Ferolle Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Ferolle Point Light Tower, left side.; (Photo courtesy of Canadian Coast Guard, Transport Canada.)
Side view

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower, located on its rocky site at Ferolle Point, is a hexagonal, concrete structure. The tower has engaged buttresses, which taper from the concrete base and flare out at the top to form support brackets for the round base of the light. The tower is unadorned except for a small, gable-roofed porch at the entrance, rectangular windows in the shaft and narrow rows of corbelling at the top. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower is associated with the importance of the northern transportation route through the Strait of Belle Isle to Britain with the advent of steamer traffic. It was built and maintained by Canadian authority with the approval of the Newfoundland government.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower is a good example of a standard design lighttower. It is a very good example of early concrete lighthouse construction technology, in Canada as evidenced by its use of reinforced concrete in a ribbed hexagonal design. It also exhibits fine quality craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower at Ferolle Point reinforces the character of its coastal setting. As a point of reference to passing commercial vessels and area fishermen, it is a local landmark.