John E. Brubacher House

0, Columbia Street West, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

North and East Elevations, Brubacher House, 2007
Featured is the verandah that spans the length of the south facade.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Facade, John E. Brubacher House, 2007

Columbia Street West

Description of Historic Place

The John E. Brubacher House, located on Columbia Street West, is situated on top of a hill overlooking Columbia Lake on the north campus of the University of Waterloo, in the City of Waterloo. The property consists of a two-storey granite fieldstone building that was designed in the Mennonite Georgian style and was constructed in 1850.

The property was designated for its heritage value by the City of Waterloo under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 75-162).

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1850, the John E. Brubacher House is a building typical of the Mennonite Georgian style. The home was one of the original farm houses in the area and its design and construction materials represent the Pennsylvania German culture which was dominant at the time. Features such as the large verandah, which spans the length of the south façade, and the return eaves on the gables of both the east and west elevations exemplify the Mennonite version of the plain Georgian style.

The John E. Brubacher House is the only early stone Pennsylvania German house still standing on the north campus of the University of Waterloo. The homestead represents the tie between the University of Waterloo and the early settlers of Waterloo County.
Sources: City of Waterloo By-law 75-162; City of Waterloo Designated Properties.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the John E. Brubacher House include the:
- large verandah that spans the length of the building on the south facade
- gables on both the east and west elevations which exhibit return eaves