Turner House

73, Mill Street S., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Corner at Peter and Mill streets; Susan Schappert, 2007
Turner House

Turner House
Turner Tavern

Description of Historic Place

This three storey block is located at the busy intersection of Mill Street and Peter Street, just south of the raised railway tracks. Set right at the sidewalk, this commercial building conforms to the oblong shape of the adjacent intersection of streets. The Turner House is at 73 Mill Street South.

The Turner House is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 21/89 Schedule B-1, passed on February 27, 1989.

Heritage Value

The Turner House is a good representation of a simple Victorian commercial block. It is this simplicity that makes it distinct, from the more polished urban appearance of Port Hope's downtown commercial buildings, in the district along Walton Street. Contextually, however, it is a prominent component of the streetscape, located at one of Port Hope's main intersections.

The Turner House is connected to John James Turner, who came to Port Hope from England, in 1875. Originally, J.J. Turner (as he was known) operated a tent, awning and sail making business at the East Pier of Port Hope. He also rented out boats and boathouses. By 1881, J.J. had decided to venture into the tavern business, and he purchased the corner lot of Mill and Peter Streets. The original building on the property, a barn, burned shortly after his purchase, and he used the insurance proceeds to build his tavern, at the corner of the intersection. J.J. soon tired of the tavern business, and moved to Peterborough, where he established another large canvas business, on George Street North.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 21/89 Schedule B-1, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Turner House include its:
- three storey, oblong shape (which conforms to the shape of the adjacent intersection of streets)