Gouinlock House

42, Broadway Street, County of Brant, Ontario, N3L, Canada

Featured is the ashlar parging.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Gouinlock House, Façade and South Elevation, 2007

Gouinlock House
42 Broadway Street East

Description of Historic Place

The Gouinlock House, located at 42 Broadway Street East, is situated on the southwest corner of Broadway and Emily Streets, in the former Town of Paris, now the County of Brant. The property consists of a one-storey, rubble-stone, building constructed in 1845.

The property was designated by the former Town of Paris, in 1984, for its historic or architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2568).

Heritage Value

The Gouinlock House is associated with John Penman, one of Paris's leading early industrialists and the cofounder of the Penman Manufacturing Company Limited. Penman rented this home, in the mid-1880s, while his permanent residence, Penmarvian, was under renovation.

Built in 1845, the Gouinlock House is thought to be the only solid rubble-stone building in Paris. This home features local materials and skilled craftsmanship. The exterior of the home was parging and etched to resemble cut stone blocks or coursed ashlar. The original roof of wooden shakes, laid in mortar, is covered with tin sheeting. The more notable features of this home include the large windows, the chimneys, the etched glass doors and the woodwork. Though both the enclosed verandah and a rear portion of the home were additions, the use of rubble-stone and the sympathetic design maintained the integrity of the home.